FLAGBAR
COMMANDING OFFICERS of the
USS Salt Lake City CA25 Heavy Cruiser
1929 to Decommissioning


1929 SLC 1948
FLAGBAR

If you know anything about these Commanding Officers &/or any of their families, contact Sandy Eskew at the email address on the SLC Main Index page

FLAGBAR

Capt. Fredrick L. Oliver ball-red-02 Deceased Dec. 11, 1929 - Jan. 04, 1932
Capt. Lewis Coxe ball-red-02 Deceased Jan. 04, 1932 - Dec. 02, 1933
Capt. Isaac C. Johnson, Jr. Deceased Dec. 02, 1933 - Apr. 13, 1935
Capt. Allan S. Farquhar ball-red-02 Deceased Apr. 13, 1935 - Oct. 14, 1936
Capt. Richard B. Coffman Deceased Oct. 14, 1936 - Oct. 15, 1938
Capt. Archer M. R. Allen ball-red-02 Deceased Oct. 15, 1938 - Nov. 14, 1940
Capt. Ellis M. Zacharias ball-red-02 Deceased Nov. 15, 1940 - May 26, 1942
Capt. Ernest G. Small ball-red-02 Deceased May 26, 1942 - Jan. 02, 1943
Capt. Bertram J. Rodgers ball-red-02 Deceased Jan. 02, 1943 - Sept. 05, 1943
Capt. Leroy W. Busbey ball-red-02 Deceased Sept. 05, 1943 - Oct. 25, 1944
Capt. Edward A. Mitchell ball-red-02 Deceased Oct. 25, 1944- Sept. 27, 1945
Capt. John J. Connor ball-red-02 Deceased Sept. 27, 1945 - Aug. 29, 1946...Decommissioning

FLAGBAR

Article Index

FLAGBAR

SLC MAIN INDEX     SLC MAIN ROSTER     WEBSITE UPDATES     ARTICLE INDEX
LG. GROUPS     MISC. PICTURES     SHIP PICTURES     SCOUT PLANES     HELPFUL INFORMATION
VETERAN'S STORIES     SHIP'S STORE     SLC ASSOCIATION     OFFICIAL DECKLOGS     SLC HISTORIAN

The address of this page is slc-capt.htm
Send Questions, Comments or Report Problems to Website Curator, Sandy Eskew
Return to SLC Main Index for Email Address
©Copyright
TO THE TOP